Report a problem with your results.

Island Champs @ Beban Park, Nanaimo: October 15th, 2011

Statistics

Racers

139

Finishers

134 (96%)

Women 12-15 – 2 Racers – 3 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Kia Vander Vliet

14

Comox Valley Cycling Club

Courtenay

33:06

2

Kelsi Duncan

13

Comox Valley Cycling Club

Comox

37:07

4:01

Women 16-19 – 4 Racers – 3 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Amanda Wakeling

16

Trail Bikes

Courtenay

26:09

2

Alexandra Grant

16

Tripleshot

Victoria

28:20

2:11

3

Brenna Pauly

16

Tripleshot

Victoria

30:08

3:59

4

Mykelti Berg

16

Nanaimo

34:06

7:57

Open Women (20-34) – 17 Racers – 5 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Mical Dyck

29

Pro City Racing

Victoria

37:13

2

Dawn Anderson

33

Oak Bay Bikes

Victoria

38:24

1:11

3

Sarah Stewart

32

Victoria

38:37

1:24

4

Tanya Larkin

33

Oak Bay Bikes

Victoria

39:00

1:47

5

Joele Guynup

26

Condo Group

Victoria

39:15

2:02

6

Leah Guloien

30

Port Moody

39:16

2:03

7

Alison Beamish

22

Down to Earth Racing

Vancouver

40:30

3:17

8

Karen Fedoruk

29

Condo Group

Victoria

41:40

4:27

9

Jennie Aitken

23

Organic Athlete

Victoria

41:56

4:43

10

Jen Erlendson

33

Tripleshot Spinnakers

Victoria

42:45

5:32

11

Amanda Wakeling

16

Trail Bikes

Courtenay

42:56

5:43

12

Sarah Olson

33

Gas Intrinsik

Nanaimo

43:25

6:12

13

Christyna Jones

28

Pro City Racing

Victoria

44:50

7:37

14

Jenny Nanninga

26

Oak Bay Bikes

Victoria

45:48

8:35

15

Danielle Stevens

31

Pro City Racing

Victoria

39:46

-1

16

Libby Aynsley

24

Tripleshot

Victoria

41:30

-1

17

Andrea Robson

33

Tripleshot

Victoria

42:25

-1

Women 35+ – 12 Racers – 5 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Kelly Jones

41

Bicycle Sport Pacific

North Vancouver

40:07

2

Carey Mark

42

Steed Cycles

Nanaimo

40:51

0:44

3

Janna Gillick

35

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanaimo

42:18

2:11

4

Glenowyn Carlson

37

Team Alliance

Victoria

43:13

3:06

5

Kristin Campbell

37

Group Health

Vancouver

43:40

3:33

6

Victoria Boyd

38

Nanaimo

43:47

3:40

7

Glenda Harling

50

Everti Bikes

Duncan

45:08

5:01

8

Charlene Stewart

39

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanaimo

45:20

5:13

9

Rose Houle

53

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanaimo

45:52

5:45

10

Charlene Hay

39

Mid Island Velo Association

Parksville

47:00

6:53

11

Seana Wright

40

Alberni SingleSpeeders

Port Alberni

37:44

-1

12

Colleen Wtorek

36

Nanaimo

40:14

-1

Men U12 – 1 Racers – 3 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Isaac Van Der Vliet

11

Comox Valley Cycling Club

Comox

36:52

Men 12-15 – 4 Racers – 3 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Chris Macleod

14

Tripleshot

Victoria

27:04

2

James Grant

13

Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts

Merville

27:41

0:37

3

Mark Grant

12

Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts

Merville

28:08

1:04

4

Brodie Hay

13

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanoose

33:14

6:10

Men 16-19 – 7 Racers – 7 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Adam de Vos

18

Oak Bay Bikes Westshore

Victoria

50:54

2

Jordan Duncan

16

Comox Valley Cycling Club

Comox

51:38

0:44

3

Chris Sundby

19

Oak Bay Bikes Westshore-Kellys Kids Tri

Victoria

51:46

0:52

4

Nigel Ellsay

17

Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts

Courtenay

51:56

1:02

5

Evan Carey

17

Tripleshot

Victoria

55:01

4:07

6

Jordan Kinghorn

17

Oak Bay Bikes Westshore/Kelly’s Kids Triathlon

Victoria

59:18

8:24

7

Duncan Grant

16

Tripleshot

Victoria

53:56

-1

Open Men (20-39) – 44 Racers – 8 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Kevin Calhoun

33

Rocky Mountain Bikes

North Vancouver

54:55

2

Russell Anderson

33

Oak Bay Bikes-Condo Group

Victoria

56:15

1:20

3

Thomas Skinner

30

Oak Bay Bikes

Victoria

56:18

1:23

4

James Cameron

32

Pro City Racing

Victoria

57:13

2:18

5

Nick Berry

32

Mighty Riders

Vancouver

57:58

3:03

6

James Brikenbuel

37

Steed Cycles

Vancouver

58:25

3:30

7

Gavin Eaton

33

Tripleshot

Victoria

58:49

3:54

8

Dan Scott

21

Oak Bay Bikes Westshore

Victoria

59:34

4:39

9

Regan Pringle

37

Pro City Racing

Victoria

59:53

4:58

10

Curtis Dearden

27

Russ Hays

Victoria

59:57

5:02

11

Matt Drown

36

Daryl-Evans Racing

Vancouver

1:00:07

5:12

12

Scott Mitchell

30

Pro City Racing

Victoria

1:00:22

5:27

13

Derek Brain

21

Oak Bay Bikes

Cobble Hill

1:00:33

5:38

14

Tony Zarsadias

37

Condo Group

Victoria

1:00:50

5:55

15

Trevor Jones

34

Everti Bikes

Duncan

1:00:52

5:57

16

Justin Mark

37

Steed Cycles

Nanaimo

1:00:55

6:00

17

Brent Larkin

32

StuckyLife

Victoria

1:01:10

6:15

18

Niels Steiner

37

Vancouver

1:01:16

6:21

19

Jon Benskin

30

Condo Group

Victoria

1:01:50

6:55

20

Shawn Boyd

38

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanaimo

1:02:05

7:10

21

Lee Blais

39

Alberni SingleSpeeders

Port Alberni

1:02:10

7:15

22

Justin Wolfe

25

Riders Cycles

Victoria

1:02:12

7:17

23

Halldor Gunnarsson

32

Capital City Cycles

Victoria

1:02:20

7:25

24

Jeff Beeston

33

Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts

Courtenay

55:18

-1

25

Dylan Taylor

39

Gas Intrinsik

Nanaimo

55:28

-1

26

Jeff Coleman

31

Condo Group

Victoria

56:06

-1

27

Clayton Webb

24

StuckyLife

Victoria

56:13

-1

28

John Lam

37

Nanaimo MTB Club

Nanaimo

56:57

-1

29

Geoff Robson

28

StuckyLife

Victoria

57:25

-1

30

Dave Shishkoff

35

Organic Athlete

Victoria

57:29

-1

31

John Higgin

35

Mid Island Velo Association

Lantzville

57:35

-1

32

Tobin Henderson

32

Burnaby

57:43

-1

33

Pelle Gustavs

20

Sooke Mountain Club

Sooke

57:51

-1

34

Dan Larche

39

Pro City Racing

Victoria

58:46

-1

35

Ashley Stotts

33

Mighty Riders/On the Rivet

Richmond

59:21

-1

36

Roland Rabien

34

Tripleshot

Victoria

1:00:29

-1

37

Mike Quarress

33

Nanaimo

1:01:28

-1

38

Chris Dickinson

37

Oak Bay Bikes

Victoria

1:02:04

-1

39

Brian Zirck

34

Nanaimo

1:02:06

-1

40

Dave Brown

36

RCCC

Campbell River

1:04:16

-1

41

Simon Pearson

34

Tripleshot

Victoria

1:00:27

-2

DNF

Andy Pitre

33

Me Team

Victoria

DNF

Sherwood Plant

22

The Bike Gallery

Vancouver

DNF

Drew Mackenzie

33

Condo Group

Victoria

Men 40-49 – 27 Racers – 7 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Normon Thibault

43

Frontrunners

Nanaimo

49:16

2

Steve Bachop

46

IRC

Victoria

49:19

0:03

3

Peter Stevenson

45

Experience Cycles

Duncan

49:30

0:14

4

Brad Collins

41

Cannondale/Bicycle Sport Pacific

North Vancouver

51:26

2:10

5

Robert Russell

45

Mid Island Velo Association

Parksville

52:14

2:58

6

David Holden

44

Pro City Racing

Victoria

52:53

3:37

7

Ron Hewitson

47

Nanaimo MTB Club

Nanaimo

53:17

4:01

8

Ken Olson

45

Nanaimo MTB Club

Nanaimo

53:54

4:38

9

Tony Webster

41

Victoria

54:00

4:44

10

Scott Sportsman

43

Republic Bikes

North Vancouver

54:56

5:40

11

Gary Croome

41

Frontrunners

Nanaimo

55:05

5:49

12

Jason Rhodes

46

Right to Play

Vancouver

55:06

5:50

13

Kirby Villeneuve

46

Nanaimo MTB Club

Nanaimo

55:24

6:08

14

Shayne Alexander

40

Riders Cycles

Victoria

55:32

6:16

15

Andrew Brown

41

Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts

Comox

55:52

6:36

16

John Vander Vliet

42

Comox Valley Cycling Club

Comox

56:08

6:52

17

Shepherd Stewart

40

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanaimo

56:22

7:06

18

Martin Machacek

40

Organic Athlete

Victoria

56:37

7:21

19

Ty Bellavie

49

O2

Victoria

56:59

7:43

20

David Stevenson

46

Experience Cycles

Duncan

49:44

-1

21

Michael Arensen

40

Tripleshot

Victoria

50:14

-1

22

Dominic Walsh

47

Atomic

Vancouver

50:18

-1

23

Menno Jongsma

42

Nanaimo

51:55

-1

24

Brad Head

48

Tripleshot

Victoria

53:32

-1

25

Russell Berg

43

Nanaimo

54:55

-1

26

Iain Hay

43

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanoose

58:02

-1

27

Rob Williamson

46

Oak Bay Bikes

Parksville

49:32

-2

Men 50+ – 22 Racers – 5 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Peter Wellsman

53

Pro City Racing

Victoria

38:08

2

Jamie Emery

50

Pro City Racing

North Saanich

38:46

0:38

3

Bill McMillan

51

Nanaimo MTB Club

Nanaimo

39:30

1:22

4

Chris Wilberg

50

Red Truck Racing

North Vancouver

39:43

1:35

5

Quentin Pollock

56

South Delta

Victoria

39:51

1:43

6

Lister Farrar

53

Tripleshot

Victoria

40:02

1:54

7

Jay Loder

51

Mighty Riders

North Vancouver

40:03

1:55

8

Derek Steel

68

Arrowsmith Bikes

Nanaimo

40:51

2:43

9

James Pauly

55

Tripleshot

Victoria

41:38

3:30

10

Mike Sevcov

58

Everti Bikes

Duncan

41:54

3:46

11

Paul Kane

53

Victoria

42:39

4:31

12

Malcolm Faulkner

55

O2

Victoria

43:48

5:40

13

Derek Prout

54

UROC

Victoria

44:06

5:58

14

Norman Marcy

55

Tripleshot

Victoria

44:32

6:24

15

Tom Wojcik

53

Gabriola

45:29

7:21

16

Bruce McIntyre

71

Gabriola

45:30

7:22

17

Steve Grant

53

Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts

Merville

46:36

8:28

18

Kim Cameron

62

West Highland Wheelers

Fort William

48:06

9:58

19

Richard Hamilton

64

Gabriola

38:27

-1

20

Rod Bailey

50

Parksville

40:54

-1

DNF

Bill Lane

65

Sidney

DNF

Dan Clements

54

RCCC

Campbell River