Report a problem with your results.

Kona Kup, Nanaimo: October 8th, 2012

Statistics

Racers

217

Finishers

195 (90%)

Beginner Men – 34 Racers – 3 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Damian Parlee

15

cycleu

Comox

26:15

2

Brennan Lund

15

VAC-Pro City

Cobble Hill

26:35

0:20

3

Doug Carey

49

Tripleshot

Victoria

27:27

1:12

4

Fraser Crichton

30

Team Awesome

Victoria

27:51

1:36

5

James Grant

14

Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts

Merville

28:01

1:46

6

Alexander Daether

33

Cycle Therapy

Chemainus

28:16

2:01

7

Landon Braithwaite

27

Victoria

28:36

2:21

8

Sam Ogden

13

VAC – Pro City

Victoria

28:41

2:26

9

Mark Grant

13

Trail Bikes / Eatmore Spouts

Merville

28:45

2:30

10

Ethan Glenwright

16

Comox

28:48

2:33

11

Steven Olson

16

Nanaimo

28:57

2:42

12

Aaron Grant

38

Nanaimo

30:01

3:46

13

Brandon James

23

Courtenay

30:05

3:50

14

Brian Simmons

59

30:50

4:35

15

Ed VanStone

51

30:56

4:41

16

Cameron Paul

12

Tripleshot

Victoria

31:01

4:46

17

Ethan Pauly

12

Tripleshot Cycling Club

Victoria

31:06

4:51

18

Andrew Barnes

34

Wheelers-Oak Bay Bikes

Victoria

31:15

5:00

19

Simon Pearson

35

Tripleshot

Victoria

31:25

5:10

20

Chris Goble

43

Courtenay

32:05

5:50

21

Kristofer Kaehler

22

32:33

6:18

22

Brodie Hay

14

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanoose

32:33

6:18

23

Lachlan Fraser

12

Tripleshot

Victoria

33:09

6:54

24

Sasha Fraser

16

Tripleshot

Victoria

33:15

7:00

25

Gabe Gedhill

9

UROC

Cumberland

34:00

7:45

26

Rurik Hubner

54

Cumberland

34:05

7:50

27

Ethan Hart

10

Nanaimo

35:40

9:25

28

Isaac Van Der Vliet

12

Comox Valley Cycling Club

Courtenay

36:17

10:02

29

Jake McGonigle

11

Nanaimo

37:21

11:06

NOR

Sage Parikh

12

Tripleshot Cycling Club

Victoria

41:16

30

Joah Faria

10

Cumberland

42:20

16:05

31

Billy Powsey

16

28:38

-1

DNF

Luke Hubner

9

Cumberland

DNF

Tim Stokes

54

Nanaimo

Beginner Women – 10 Racers – 3 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Sarah Clarke

24

Trek Red Truck

Victoria

30:27

2

Jenn Welsh

33

Nanaimo

30:38

0:11

3

Shanna Parkin

24

Victoria

31:26

0:59

4

Theresa O’Brien

51

31:40

1:13

5

Una Farrar

14

Tripleshot Cycling Club

Victoria

32:39

2:12

6

Rachel Carey

14

Tripleshot

Victoria

33:25

2:58

7

Jen Dosil

37

Pro City Racing

Victoria

33:47

3:20

8

Linda Taylor Jack

53

Nanaimo

35:38

5:11

9

Kelsi Duncan

14

Comox Valley Cycling Club

Comox

38:20

7:53

10

Nathalia Dikkentman

11

Naked (Nakeder Division)

Quadra Island

40:08

9:41

Intermediate Women – 20 Racers – 5 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Victoria Boyd

39

MIVA

Nanaimo

47:17

2

Seana Wright SS

41

Alberni SingleSpeeders / Ozzies Cycles

Port Alberni

47:32

0:15

3

Cristin Schlossberger

33

IRC

Victoria

49:50

2:33

4

Sylvia Storry

31

Pro City Racing

North Saanich

50:18

3:01

5

Deb Epps

42

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanaimo

50:38

3:21

6

Erin Copeland

27

Victoria

51:50

4:33

7

Tarryn Cote

16

Pro City Racing

Deep Cove

53:19

6:02

8

Judy Villeneuve

51

MIVA

Nanaimo

54:27

7:10

9

Charlene Stewart

40

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanaimo

55:04

7:47

10

Glenda Harling

51

Everti Bikes

Duncan

55:16

7:59

11

Brenna Pauly

17

Tripleshot

Victoria

56:30

9:13

12

Jessie Ogden

16

VAC – Pro City

Victoria

58:09

10:52

13

Vanessa Service

25

Tripleshot

Victoria

58:32

11:15

14

Joanna Fox

53

Tripleshot Cycling Club

Victoria

58:58

11:41

15

Jenny Nanninga

27

Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers

Victoria

47:58

-1

16

Kia Vander Vliet

15

Comox Valley Cycling Club

Courtenay

52:25

-1

17

Katie Duncan Rabien

35

Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers

Victoria

56:42

-1

DNF

Kristin Campbell

38

Team Group Health

Vancouver

DNF

Andrea Robson

34

Tripleshot

Victoria

DNF

Danielle Stevens

32

Pro City Racing

Victoria

Intermediate Men – 59 Racers – 5 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Parker Bloom SS

22

StuckyLife

Victoria

38:52

2

Pelle Gustavs

20

Sooke Mountain Club

Sooke

39:44

0:52

3

Derek Vinge

21

Victoria

40:03

1:11

4

Joel Taylor

15

VAC – Pro City

Victoria

40:09

1:17

5

Eric Pagel

29

Uber Ruweeet

Victoria

40:24

1:32

6

Terry McKall SS

27

Victoria

40:29

1:37

7

Michael Brinton

19

Victoria

40:41

1:49

8

Justin Wolfe

26

Frontrunners

Victoria

41:02

2:10

9

Clayton Webb SS

25

StuckyLife / Broadstreet Cycles

Victoria

41:20

2:28

10

Joel Lutz

39

Nanaimo

41:22

2:30

11

Geordie Morrison

18

Pro City Racing

Victoria

41:38

2:46

12

Derek Kidd

25

Oak Bay Bikes

Victoria

41:50

2:58

13

Brandon Thompson (II)

32

Speed Theory

Vancouver

41:53

3:01

14

Mark Matson SS

35

KONA

Bellingham

41:58

3:06

15

Mike Pollock

38

Cowichan Cycles Cartel

Cobble Hill

42:03

3:11

16

Alex Hui

31

Pro City Racing

Victoria

42:38

3:46

17

Paul Autun

37

Cycle Therapy

South Cowichan Valley

42:47

3:55

18

Eamon Simmons SS

17

Team Naked

43:09

4:17

19

Nick Walker

29

Frontrunners

Victoria

43:22

4:30

20

John Lam

38

MIVA

Nanaimo

43:31

4:39

21

Dave Collins

30

Vancouver

43:37

4:45

22

Kevin Kondra

35

Victoria

43:44

4:52

23

Andy Achuff SS

Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers

Victoria

43:49

4:57

24

Mark Wieler

36

Arrowsmith Bikes

Nanaimo

43:56

5:04

25

Rob Wasylyshyn

21

Vancouver

44:00

5:08

26

Kyle Waring

29

MIVA

Nanaimo

44:07

5:15

27

Jason Swackhamer SS

36

Nanaimo

44:13

5:21

28

Chris Dickinson

39

Oak Bay Bikes Westshore

Victoria

44:24

5:32

29

Mark Allison

34

Nanaimo

44:29

5:37

30

Andrew Grant

17

Russ Hays / Pacific Cycling Centre

Merville

46:01

7:09

31

David Lounsbury

33

Quadra Island

46:06

7:14

32

Dave Brown

37

RCCC

Campbell River

46:15

7:23

33

David Pechter SS

38

RCCC

Campbell River

46:16

7:24

34

Eric Findlay

30

Frontrunners

Victoria

46:32

7:40

35

Jeff Coleman

32

Condo Group

Victoria

47:04

8:12

36

Brad Smith

34

Me Team

Victoria

47:44

8:52

37

Justin Binab

28

Pro City Racing

Victoria

48:15

9:23

38

Justin Bailey

26

Performance Bicycles

Victoria

39:31

-1

39

Ben Moore

28

Victoria

39:51

-1

40

Brian Evernden

33

Victoria

39:55

-1

41

Mike Pearson

30

Victoria

40:13

-1

42

Matt Wilkie

33

Victoria

40:20

-1

43

Darren Rinaldi

39

Two Turkeys

Nanaimo

41:05

-1

44

Christopher Magee

37

Riders Cycles

Victoria

41:08

-1

45

Doug Giles

29

Speed Theory

North Vancouver

41:12

-1

46

Hillary Anctil

37

Team Naked

Quadra Island

41:30

-1

47

Patrick Burnham

32

MiVA

Nanaimo

41:44

-1

48

Justin Lee

37

Me Team

Victoria

43:15

-1

49

Brandon Thompson

31

StuckyLife

Victoria

44:02

-1

DNF

Geoff Robson

29

StuckyLife

Victoria

DNF

Brent Larkin

33

StuckyLife

Victoria

DNF

David Brown

17

Tripleshot

Victoria

DNF

John Wilcox

14

VAC

Victoria

DNF

Jordan Kinghorn

18

Oak Bay Bikes Westshore/Kelly’s Kids Triathlon

Victoria

DNF

Trevor Mackenzie

32

Wheelers-Oak Bay Bikes

Victoria

DNF

Owen Wood

The Fix Inc

Port Moody

DNF

Andy Pitre

34

Me Team

Victoria

DNF

Will Maartman

25

Victoria

DNF

Stefan Jakobsen

39

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanaimo

Open Women – 13 Racers – 6 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Dawn Anderson

34

Oak Bay Bikes

Victoria

46:30

2

Mical Dyck

30

Pro City Racing – Stans No Tubes

Victoria

46:52

0:22

3

Wendy Simms

40

Kona

Nanaimo

47:06

0:36

4

Janna Gillick

36

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanaimo

51:14

4:44

5

Joele Guynup

27

Condo Group

Victoria

51:15

4:45

6

Carey Mark

43

Steed Cycles

Nanaimo

53:12

6:42

7

Jennie Aitken

24

Organic Athlete

Victoria

53:30

7:00

8

Kristenn Magnusson

35

Arrowsmith MTB Club

Nanaimo

54:00

7:30

9

Gillian Carelton

22

StuckyLife – Viacra

Victoria

55:00

8:30

10

Jen Erlendson

34

Tripleshot

Victoria

55:48

9:18

11

Tara Pollock

37

Cowichan Cycles

Cobble Hill

46:31

-1

12

Karen Fedoruk

30

Condo Group

Victoria

48:03

-1

13

Christyna Jones

29

Pro City Racing

Victoria

49:40

-1

Masters Men – 51 Racers – 6 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Ian Smith

44

Mid Island Velo Association

44:39

2

Sean Cruickshank

44

Pro City Racing

Victoria

44:48

0:09

3

Robert Russell

46

Mid Island Velo Association

Parksville

45:39

1:00

4

Sam Whittingham SS

40

Team Naked

Quadra Island

46:09

1:30

5

Paul Thompson

48

MiVA

Nanaimo

46:44

2:05

6

Dylan Reeves

43

Tripleshot

Victoria

47:48

3:09

7

Mike Murphy

41

Steed Cycles/Frontrunners

Maple Ridge

48:00

3:21

8

Andrew Summers

42

Brodie Bikes

Vancouver

48:04

3:25

9

Barry Rempel 50+

52

Oak Bay Bikes Victoria

Victoria

48:19

3:40

10

Trevor Perkins

42

Favorit Cycles

Courtenay

48:43

4:04

11

Peter Wellsman 50+

54

Pro City Racing

Victoria

48:59

4:20

12

Ron Hewitson

48

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanaimo

49:15

4:36

13

Guy Ridler

41

Simons Cycles

Courtenay

49:24

4:45

14

Brian Griffin

48

Team Alliance

Pitt Meadows

49:43

5:04

15

Paul Darby

46

Russ Hays

Victoria

49:47

5:08

16

Curtis Schlossberger

41

IRC

Victoria

49:57

5:18

17

Andy Achuff

43

Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers

Victoria

50:08

5:29

18

Lee Blais SS

40

Alberni SingleSpeeders

Port Alberni

50:25

5:46

19

Morgan Harker

40

Victoria

50:31

5:52

20

Kirby Villeneuve

47

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanaimo

50:40

6:01

21

Shepherd Stewart

41

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanaimo

50:43

6:04

22

Doug Doyle 50+

54

IRC

Victoria

50:45

6:06

23

Jon Watkin

40

Russ Hays

Victoria

51:19

6:40

24

John Vander Vliet

43

Comox Valley Cycling Club

Courtenay

51:34

6:55

25

Kent Duncan

47

Comox Valley Cycling Club

Comox

51:55

7:16

26

Steve Lund

44

VAC – Pro City

Cobble Hill

52:01

7:22

27

Menno Jongsma

43

MIVA

Nanaimo

52:29

7:50

28

Ken Olson

46

Nanaimo MTB Club

Nanaimo

52:38

7:59

29

Shawn Boyd

40

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanaimo

53:01

8:22

30

Paul Brend

45

IRC

Victoria

53:14

8:35

31

Gary Croome

42

Frontrunners

Nanaimo

53:44

9:05

32

Jeroen Dikkentman

43

Naked (Nakered Division)

Quadra Island

45:08

-1

33

Ty Bellavie 50+

50

Boulder Cycles

Victoria

45:31

-1

34

Derek Steel 60+

69

Arrowsmith Bikes

Nanaimo

45:57

-1

35

Dave Morris

46

Arrowsmith Bikes

Nanaimo

46:04

-1

36

Mike Sevcov 50+

59

Cycle Therapy

Duncan

46:30

-1

37

Dik Cox

47

Kona

Deep Cove

46:33

-1

38

Jamie Gauthier

46

Frontrunners

Nanaimo

47:21

-1

39

Paul Kane 50+

54

Victoria

47:55

-1

40

Aaron Dusseault

45

Russ Hays

Victoria

48:03

-1

41

Andy Brinton 50+

50

Powell River

48:47

-1

42

James Pauly 50+

56

Tripleshot Cycling Club

Victoria

50:14

-1

43

Dan Clements 50+

55

RCCC

Campbell River

51:13

-1

44

Wayne Shtybel 50+

53

North Saanich

51:42

-1

45

Perry North

45

Victoria

52:23

-1

46

Bill Lane 60+

66

Sidney

53:29

-1

47

Steve Pilcher

41

Alberni Riders

Nanaimo

53:56

-1

48

Derek Vichert 50+

50

Nanaimo

54:05

-1

49

Pat Rife

45

Comox

47:42

-2

50

Iain Hay

44

Mid Island Velo Association

Nanoose

50:15

-2

DNF

Jamie Emery 50+

51

Pro City Racing

North Saanich

Expert – 31 Racers – 8 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Rob Britton

27

Victoria

55:52

2

Kevin Noiles

33

SBR

Vancouver

56:58

1:06

3

Kelly Guest

35

Straight Up Cycles

Victoria

57:13

1:21

4

Thomas Skinner

31

Oak Bay Bikes

Victoria

57:58

2:06

5

Mitchell Thacker

31

Pro City Racing

Victoria

58:50

2:58

6

Adam de Vos

19

Trek Red Truck

Victoria

58:58

3:06

7

Jon Benskin

31

Condo Group

Victoria

59:09

3:17

8

Geoffrey Homer

28

Oak Bay Bikes

Victoria

59:17

3:25

9

Russell Anderson

34

Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers

Victoria

1:00:27

4:35

10

Raphael Lalumiere

31

Russ Hays

Victoria

1:00:33

4:41

11

James Cameron

33

Pro City Racing

Victoria

1:00:35

4:43

12

Normon Thibault

44

Frontrunners

Nanaimo

1:00:46

4:54

13

Regan Pringle

38

Pro City Racing

Victoria

1:01:59

6:07

14

Justin Mark

38

Steed Cycles

Nanaimo

1:02:06

6:14

15

Rob Parkin

25

Victoria

1:02:15

6:23

16

Scott Mitchell

31

Pro City Racing

Victoria

1:02:45

6:53

17

James Brikenbuel

38

Steed Cycles

Vancouver

1:03:01

7:09

18

Peter Stevenson

46

Experience Cycle

Duncan

1:03:35

7:43

19

Jordan Duncan

17

Russ Hays pb Accent Inns

Comox

1:04:13

8:21

20

Matt Drown

37

Daryl-Evans Racing

Vancouver

56:08

-1

21

Bob Welbourn

40

Sunday Best Racing

North Vancouver

57:03

-1

22

David Huntley

31

Cycle Therapy

Duncan

57:17

-1

23

Halldor Gunnarsson

33

Broad Street Cycles

Victoria

58:32

-1

24

Roland Rabien

35

Pro City Racing

Victoria

1:00:01

-1

25

Jeff Beeston

34

Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts

Courtenay

1:00:23

-1

26

Chris Sundby

20

Oak Bay Bikes

Victoria

1:02:13

-1

DNF

Drew Mackenzie

34

Condo Group/Shimano/Marin

Victoria

DNF

Jason Binab

37

Pro City Racing

Victoria

DNF

Scott McGregor

36

Steed Cycles

Vancouver

DNF

Cody Canning

24

Trek Red Truck

Edmonton

DNF

Dan Gronross

33

Steed Cycles

North Vancouver