Report a problem with your results.

See http://racedaytiming.ca/raceday-results for results

Kona Kup, Nanaimo: November 10th, 2013

Statistics

Racers

198

Finishers

181 (91%)

Open Women – Non Championship – 7 Racers – 3 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Brenna Pauly

19

Tripleshot

Victoria

30:29

2

Michelle Dann

44

Tripleshot

Victoria

30:35

0:06

3

Veronica Huggard

21

Whitehorse

31:12

0:43

4

Emilie Thy

31

DCC/UROC

Cumberland

33:33

3:04

5

Christine Lynch

25

Obb Nanaimo

Nanaimo

34:00

3:31

6

Deidre Matheson

45

Tripleshot

Victoria

35:10

4:41

7

Colleen Wtorek

39

Nanaimo

37:35

7:06

Open Men – Non Championship – 28 Racers – 4 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Lucas Gallagher

30

Vancouver

32:20

2

David Huntley

33

Duncan

32:22

0:02

3

Mike Pollock

40

COWICHAN CYCLES CARTEL

Ladysmith

33:58

1:38

4

Eric Pagel

31

Uber Suweet

Victoria

34:31

2:11

5

Mark Wieler

38

Nanaimo

34:34

2:14

6

Rob Wasylyshyn

24

North Vancouver

34:56

2:36

7

Ron Hewitson

50

MIVA

Nanaimo

34:58

2:38

8

Hugh Hart

52

Tripleshot

Victoria

35:13

2:53

9

David Sinclair

31

Team Puke

Nanaimo

35:15

2:55

10

Shepherd Stewart

44

MIVA

Nanaimo

36:04

3:44

11

Dominik Szopa

39

Vancouver

36:15

3:55

12

Sean De Pol

45

Lantzville

36:30

4:10

13

Greg Macdonald

45

DCC/UROC

Cumberland

37:28

5:08

14

Dave Morris

48

Nanaimo

37:54

5:34

15

Dax Ordze

36

Duncan

38:06

5:46

16

Christoph Hall

45

ASS

Port Alberni

39:07

6:47

17

Renny McClure

29

Victoria

39:22

7:02

18

Shane Reaume

45

Coquitlam

39:24

7:04

19

Geoff Wong

49

Tripleshot

Victoria

39:57

7:37

20

Dave Usher

49

North Shore Road Bike

North Vancouver

40:27

8:07

21

Ken Kobylanski

48

Surrey

40:37

8:17

22

Patrick Burnham

35

MIVA

Nanaimo

40:40

8:20

23

Chris Goble

46

Courtenay

43:13

10:53

24

Paul Underhill

45

Rumble

Victoria

32:58

-1

25

David Hill

47

Tripleshot

Victoria

33:02

-1

26

Chris Karch

49

Rumble

Victoria

33:31

-1

27

Paul Robinson

49

Pro City Racing

Victoria

33:32

-1

28

Bill Lane

67

Sidney

34:10

-1

U13 Women – Championship – 3 Racers – 3 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Emilly Johnston

12

Trail Bikes

Comox

32:37

2

Lilly Ujfalusi

11

dEVo

New Westminster

38:28

5:51

3

Talia Hill

12

Tripleshot

Victoria

28:37

-1

U15 Women – Championship – 7 Racers – 3 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Sarah Van Dam

13

Tripleshot

Victoria

30:34

2

Elizabeth Gin

13

dEVo

Surrey

32:38

2:04

3

Jacqueline Cowley

14

dEVo

Vancouver

33:58

3:24

4

Casey Garrison

13

Tripleshot

Victoria

34:54

4:20

5

Eve Taylor

14

Pro City Racing-VAC

Victoria

35:31

4:57

6

Bronwen Campbell

13

dEVo

West Vancouver

38:06

7:32

7

Erin Usher

13

dEVo

North Vancouver

38:27

7:53

U17 Women – Championship – 2 Racers – 3 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Sidney McGill

15

Juventus

Edmonton

26:36

2

Holly Simonson

16

Pro City Racing-VAC

Victoria

31:17

4:41

Junior Women (U19) – Championship – 3 Racers – 3 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Maggie Coles-Lyster

17

Local Ride Racing

Maple Ridge

27:56

2

Tarryn Cote

18

Pro City Racing-VAC

Victoria

29:46

1:50

3

Kia Vander Vliet

17

Trail Bikes

Courtenay

35:25

7:29

U13 Men – Championship – 8 Racers – 3 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Cody Scott

12

dEVo

North Vancouver

28:22

2

Tayden De Pol

12

Lantzville

32:31

4:09

3

Evan McBeath

12

dEVo

Vancouver

33:12

4:50

4

Griffen Hart

11

Tripleshot

Victoria

33:37

5:15

5

Lief Rodgers

11

dEVo

Port Moody

33:46

5:24

6

Carson Damery

11

Trail Bikes

Comox

35:15

6:53

7

Campbell Parrish

10

dEVo

Vancouver

39:26

11:04

8

Joah Faria

12

Cumberland

28:46

-1

U15 Men – Championship – 10 Racers – 3 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Conor Martin

13

Chainline cycle

Kelowna

27:07

2

Cameron Paul

14

Tripleshot

Victoria

28:10

1:03

3

Isaac Vander Vliet

16

Trail Bikes

Courtenay

29:01

1:54

4

Ethan Pauly

14

Tripleshot

Victoria

29:02

1:55

5

Quinn Storey

13

dEVo

Burnaby

30:01

2:54

6

Lachlan Fraser

14

Tripleshot

Victoria

30:22

3:15

7

Evan Russell

13

dEVo

West Vancouver

31:29

4:22

8

Thomas Hill

14

Tripleshot

Victoria

31:47

4:40

9

Brendan Flynn

13

dEVo

North Vancouver

32:57

5:50

10

Sage Parikh

14

Tripleshot

Victoria

34:27

7:20

U17 Men – Championship – 7 Racers – 3 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

James Grant

16

VIPYRS

Merville

26:33

2

John Willcox

15

Pro City Racing-VAC

Victoria

26:33

3

Kenji Yukinaga-Paradis

16

North Vancouver

27:06

0:33

4

Mark Grant

15

VIPYRS

Merville

27:24

0:51

5

Erik Diertens

15

Pro City Racing

Victoria

28:10

1:37

6

Sam Ogden

16

Pro City Racing-VAC

Victoria

28:25

1:52

7

Hunter Verner

15

Team Squamish

Garibaldi Highlands

29:31

2:58

Junior Men (U19) – Championship – 11 Racers – 4 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Rhys Verner

17

Team Squamish

Garibaldi Highlands

39:12

2

Joel Taylor

17

Pro City Racing-VAC

Victoria

39:24

0:12

3

Fergus Horrobin

17

dEVo

Vancouver

40:53

1:41

4

Brendan Cowley

17

dEVo

Vancouver

41:30

2:18

5

Chris Macleod

17

Tripleshot

Victoria

42:57

3:45

6

Damian Parlee

17

Trail Bikes

Comox

43:12

4:00

7

Nicolas Parlee

17

Comox

44:14

5:02

8

Kellen Viznaugh

17

Revelstoke

44:15

5:03

9

Finn Blackburn

17

dEVo

North Vancouver

45:11

5:59

10

Brodie Hay

17

VIPYRS

Nanoose Bay

42:13

-1

11

Ethan Glenwright

18

Trail Bikes

Comox

43:01

-1

Masters Women (35-44) – Championship – 2 Racers – 4 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Jen Erlendson

36

Pro City Racing

Victoria

38:48

2

Charlene Hay

42

MIVA

Parksville

50:19

11:31

Masters Women (45+) – Championship – 5 Racers – 4 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Glenowyn Carlson

46

Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheel

Victoria

38:11

2

Shannon Baerg

45

Pro City Racing

Victoria

40:34

2:23

3

Donna Bartel

49

Escape Velocity

Delta

45:10

6:59

4

Joanna Fox

55

Tripleshot

Victoria

45:25

7:14

5

Alyssa Myshok

50

West Coast Cycling

49:17

11:06

Masters Men (35-44) – Championship – 38 Racers – 7 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Bob Welbourn

43

Cannondale

North Vancouver

51:40

2

Vincent Marcotte

37

Nordica

North Vancouver

52:00

0:20

3

Justin Mark

40

Steed Cycles

Nanaimo

52:12

0:32

4

Graham Cocksedge

41

Frontrunners/Splashes

Powell River

54:30

2:50

5

Matt Drown

39

Daryl-Evans Racing

Vancouver

54:32

2:52

6

Sam Whittingham

42

Quadra Island

54:49

3:09

7

James Cameron

35

Pro City Racing

Victoria

54:54

3:14

8

Halldor Gunnarsson

34

Stuckylife-Broad Street Cycles

Victoria Bc

55:07

3:27

9

Keith Wilson

37

Kamloops

56:02

4:22

10

Guy Ridler

43

Courtenay

56:39

4:59

11

Colin Campbell

44

Escape Velocity

Vancouver

56:59

5:19

12

Scott McGregor

38

Steed Cycles

North Vancouver

57:17

5:37

13

Paul Mc Carthy

35

Steed Cycles

North Vancouver

57:21

5:41

14

Ryan Newsome

42

Local Ride Racing

Port Moody

58:08

6:28

15

David Damery

44

Trail Bikes

Comox

58:16

6:36

16

Andy Pitre

36

Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheel

Victoria

58:46

7:06

17

Lee Blais

42

Port Alberni

59:04

7:24

18

Jacob Rodgers

36

Daryl-Evans Racing

Port Moody

59:46

8:06

19

Shawn Boyd

42

Nanaimo

1:00:32

8:52

20

James Davison

42

Daryl-Evans Racing

Surrey

51:48

-1

21

Jason Eagles

42

Victoria

52:09

-1

22

Dave Shishkoff

38

OrganicAthlete Victoria f/b Gr

Victoria

53:13

-1

23

Michael Parrish

43

Glotman Simpson Cyclocross p/b

Vancouver

53:16

-1

24

Jon Watkin

37

Russ Hay’s Racing

Victoria

53:29

-1

25

Douglas Ritchie

39

North Vancouver

53:50

-1

26

Brett Whitehead

37

Coquitlam

55:03

-1

27

Graham Winterbottom

39

West Coast Cycling

North Vancouver

55:12

-1

28

Simon Chester

41

Glotman Simpson Cyclocross p/b

Vancouver

1:00:32

-1

DNF

Brian Storey

43

Escape Velocity

Burnaby

DNF

Richard Cook

44

Pro City Racing

Victoria

DNF

Roland Rabien

37

Pro City Racing

Victoria

DNF

Corey Tracey

41

Glotman Simpson Cyclocross p/b

Vancouver

DNF

Christian Hansen

41

Escape Velocity

Vancouver

DNF

Matt Smith

38

Obsession: Bikes

North Vancouver

DNF

Curtis Schlossberger

43

IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law

Victoria

DNF

Mike Murphy

Steed Cycles/Frontrunners

Maple Ridge

DNF

Neils Steiner

40

West Coast Cycling

Vancouver

DNF

Joel Lutz

41

Nanaimo

Masters Men (45-54) – Championship – 20 Racers – 6 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Dale Plant

50

KONA

Bellingham

46:04

2

Normon Thibault

46

Nanaimo

46:19

0:15

3

Shawn Pederson

47

Steed Cycles

Vancouver

47:12

1:08

4

Steve Bachop

49

IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law

Victoria

47:29

1:25

5

Peter Stevenson

48

Experience Cycling

Duncan

47:36

1:32

6

Dylan Reeves

45

Tripleshot

Victoria

48:17

2:13

7

Aaron Dusseault

47

Russ Hay’s Racing

Victoria

48:45

2:41

8

Bill McMillan

54

Nanaimo

49:11

3:07

9

Richard Hamilton

49

Revelstoke

49:25

3:21

10

Mark Oldenburg

46

Coquitlam

49:30

3:26

11

Michael Dolling

48

Surrey

49:33

3:29

12

Drew Hemmingson

49

North Vancouver

50:41

4:37

13

Craig Gilbert

49

SIMBS

Victoria

51:08

5:04

14

Brian Griffin

50

Team Zinetti

Pitt Meadows

51:33

5:29

15

Paul Darby

48

Russ Hay’s Racing

Victoria

52:39

6:35

16

Peter Wuerr

48

Escape Velocity

Vancouver

52:52

6:48

17

John Vander Vliet

44

Courtenay

53:07

7:03

18

Tobin Copley

48

Escape Velocity

Vancouver

53:55

7:51

19

Rob Williamson

49

Parksville

48:01

-1

20

Andrew Attwell

49

Pro City Racing

48:18

-1

Masters Men (55+) – Championship – 7 Racers – 4 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Lister Farrar

56

Tripleshot

Victoria

37:27

2

Derek Steel

71

Nanaimo

38:00

0:33

3

Derrill Shuttleworth

55

Gabriola Island

40:18

2:51

4

James Thompson

56

CVC Racing

New Westminster

41:07

3:40

5

James Pauly

56

Tripleshot

Victoria

41:46

4:19

6

Ritchie Hughes

57

Tripleshot

Victoria

42:05

4:38

7

David Ormerod

69

Victoria

46:54

9:27

Elite Women – Championship – 13 Racers – 6 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Catharine Pendrel

34

Luna

Kamloops

45:44

2

Sandra Walter

34

Liv/giant Canada

Coquitlam

46:55

1:11

3

Wendy Simms

42

KONA

Nanaimo

49:23

3:39

4

Carey Mark

45

Steed Cycles

Nanaimo

49:35

3:51

5

Andrea Bunnin

27

Deadgoat Racing

Calgary

49:54

4:10

6

Kelly Jones

44

Steed Cycles

North Vancouver

51:52

6:08

7

Janna Gillick

38

MIVA

Nanaimo

52:10

6:26

8

Joele Guynup

29

Victoria

52:49

7:05

9

Jennie Aitken

27

Russ Hay’s Racing

Victoria

53:51

8:07

10

Anna Schappert

23

Dark Red Racing

Winnipeg

54:31

8:47

11

No Info

14

48:07

-1

12

Sylvia Storry

33

Pro City Racing

North Saanich

48:44

-1

13

Roanne English

29

Cumberland

51:12

-1

Elite Men – Championship – 27 Racers – 8 Laps (Result Sheet)  

Place

#

Name

Age

Club

City

Time

Back

1

Aaron Schooler

29

Team H&R BLOCK

Edmonton

57:00

2

Thomas Skinner

33

Sponsor Connected/VOMax p/b No

Victoria

58:09

1:09

3

Andre Sutton

44

Hardcore Cycling Club

Edmonton

58:39

1:39

4

Richard Machhein

14

Local Ride Racing

Port Coquitlam

59:44

2:44

5

Parker Bloom

24

Stuckylife

Victoria

1:00:36

3:36

6

Geoffrey Homer

30

Opus/OGC

Victoria

1:00:55

3:55

7

Wai-Ben Wong

33

Glotman Simpson Cyclocross p/b

Vancouver

1:01:29

4:29

8

Rob Parkin

28

Victoria

1:01:35

4:35

9

Robert Hargrove

29

Mighty Cycling

New Westminster

1:01:48

4:48

10

Scott Mitchell

34

Pro City Racing

Victoria

1:02:16

5:16

11

Mark Rumsey

14

Hardcore Cycling Club

Edmonton

1:03:48

6:48

12

Sherwood Plant

25

Musette Caffe Racing

Vancouver

1:04:05

7:05

13

Mitchell Thacker

34

Pro City Racing

Victoria

1:04:13

7:13

14

Matthew Hornland

31

Mighty Cycling

Vancouver

1:04:13

7:13

15

Spencer Skerget

21

Victoria

1:04:30

7:30

16

Bart Ludbrook

29

Glotman Simpson Cyclocross p/b

Vancouver

57:53

-1

17

Matthew O’Hagan

31

Revelstoke

58:24

-1

18

Eric Findlay

32

Frontrunners/Splashes

Victoria

58:29

-1

19

Nicholas Kupiak

27

Nanaimo

1:01:21

-1

20

Clayton Webb

27

Stuckylife-Broad Street Cycles

Victoria

57:09

-2

DNF

Trevor Pearson

19

Team H&R BLOCK

Delta

DNF

Steven Grandy

36

Stuckylife-Broad Street Cycles

Victoria

DNF

Mark Karau

24

curbwizard

Victoria

DNF

Terry McKall

30

Stuckylife

Victoria

DNF

Drew Mackenzie

36

Shimano/Marin/Pearl Izumi

Victoria

DNF

Kristjan Joubert

26

Victoria

DNF

Brett Wakefield

24

Local Ride Racing

Maple Ridge